August 6-8, 2019 | Redwood Falls, MN
mobile

Farmfest - Show Schedule

2018 Minnesota Farmfest Schedule

Unless otherwise noted, all events take place in the Wick Buildings Farmfest Center.

*Schedule is subject to change.

 

TUESDAY, AUGUST 7
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

8:15 a.m. National Anthem, performed by the winner of the Minnesota Farmfest National Anthem Contest - Emma Sullivan, Franklin, MN
9:00 a.m.

World Trade and Its Impact on U.S. Supply and Demand (Kent Beadle, Director of Risk Consulting Services, CHS Hedging)

Learn information and insights on how global trade influences corn, soybean and livestock prices and hear strategies that growers might employ to mitigate risk.

10:00 a.m. Minnesota State Patrol Vehicle Inspection - Nuss Truck Booth #830
10:30 a.m.

U.S. Senate Candidate Forum 

Candidates:

  • U.S. Senator Tina Smith (D)
  • State Senator Karin Housley (R)
  • Richard Painter (DFL)
  • Bob Anderson (R)
  • Nick Leonard (D)

Ag Leader Panel: 

  • Kevin Paap, President, MN Farm Bureau
  • Gary Wertish, President, MN Farmers Union
  • Kirby Hettver, President, MN Corn Growers Assn.
  • Mike Petefish, President, MN Soybean Growers Assn.
  • Greg Boerboom, President, MN Pork Producers Assn.
  • Mike Landuyt, Pres.-Elect, MN State Cattleman’s Assn.
11:00 a.m. Pig Races
11:30 a.m. Quick, Clean, Fresh Cooking Demo - Farm Bureau Financial Services Rural Livestyle Pavilion
11:45 a.m. Minnesota Corn Growers FREE Sweet Corn Feed
12:00 p.m. Linder Farm Network Noon Show featuring singer/songwriter Ava Hanson
1:00 p.m. Kids' Pedal Pull at the ALL NEW Farm Bureau Financial Services Rural Lifestyle Pavilion
1:15 p.m.

Congressional Candidate Forum on Agriculture and Rural Issues

First District:

  • Jim Hagedorn (R)

  • Carla Nelson (R)

  • Dan Feehan (D)

Second District:

  • Angie Craig (D)

Sixth District:

  • U.S. Congressman Tom Emmer (R) - Incumbent
  • Ian Todd (D)

Seventh District:

  • Congressman Collin Peterson (D) - Incumbent 
  • Dave Hughes (R)
2:00 p.m. Kids' Yoga - Farm Bureau Financial Services Rural Lifestyle Pavilion
2:00 p.m. Minnesota State Patrol Vehicle Inspection - Nuss Truck Booth #830
2:00 p.m.

World Trade and Its Impact on U.S. Supply and Demand (Kent Beadle, Director of Risk Consulting Services, CHS Hedging) - CHS Booth #316

Learn information and insights on how global trade influences corn, soybean and livestock prices and hear strategies that growers might employ to mitigate risk.

2:30 p.m. Pig Races
3:00 p.m. Farm Succession Planning (Chad Lea, Farm Bureau Financial Services)

6:30 p.m.

BioDiesel Pull-Off 
Redwood Speedway
Gates open at 4:00 p.m.

7 classes of trucks & tractors.

 

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 8 
8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

8:00 a.m. Minnesota Farm Bureau Pancake Breakfast
8:30 a.m. Introduction of the MN State FFA Officers and Other Special Guests
Kevin Paap, MN Farm Bureau President
9:00 a.m. Grain and Livestock Market Update (Mark Shultz, Northstar Commodities)
10:00 a.m. Minnesota State Patrol Vehicle Inspection - Nuss Truck Booth #830
10:00 a.m.

Chad Greenway - Pioneer Tent SR07
Sponsored by:

Meet the All Pro Linebacker and South Dakota Native.

10:30 a.m.

Minnesota Governor Candidate Forum

Candidates:

  • Former Minnesota Governor Tim Pawlenty (R)
  • Hennepin County Commissioner Jeff Johnson (R)
  • U.S. Congressman Tim Walz (DFL)
  • Minnesota Attorney General Lori Swanson (DFL)
  • Minnesota State Representative Erin Murphy (DFL)

Moderators:

  • Dave Lee, WCCO Morning Host 
  • Blois Olson, WCCO Political Analyst

WCCO-AM is the Exclusive Radio Station of the Gubernatorial Forum at Farmfest 2018. 

11:00 a.m. Pig Races
11:30 a.m. Quick, Clean, Fresh Cooking Demo - Farm Bureau Financial Services Rural Lifestyle Pavilion
12:00 p.m. Linder Farm Network Noon Show featuring singer/songwriter Ava Hanson & Minnesota Pork Ambassador Program
1:00 p.m. Kids' Pedal Pull at the ALL NEW Farm Bureau Financial Services Rural Lifestyle Pavilion
1:15 p.m.

Protecting Minnesota Water Resources...Public Concern and Land Owner Implications 

Panel:

  • Tom Landwehr, Minnesota DNR Commissioner 
  • Warren Formo, Executive Director of the Minnesota Ag Water Resource Coalition
  • State Senator Bill Weber
  • Thom Peterson, Minnesota Farmers Union Government Relations Director
  • Amber Hanson Glaeser, Minnesota Farm Bureau Director of Public Policy
  • Dennis Anderson, Outdoor Columnist, Minneapolis Star Tribune
2:00 p.m. Kids' Yoga - Farm Bureau Financial Services Rural Lifestyle Pavilion
2:00 p.m. Minnesota State Patrol Vehicle Inspection - Nuss Truck Booth #830
2:00 p.m.

World Trade and Its Impact on U.S. Supply and Demand (Kent Beadle, Director of Risk Consulting Services, CHS Hedging) - CHS Booth #316

Learn information and insights on how global trade influences corn, soybean and livestock prices and hear strategies that growers might employ to mitigate risk.

2:30 p.m. Pig Races
3:00 p.m.

Answering Your B20 Questions Before Harvest  

Join Lynn Ketelsen and the Linder Farm Network for a panel discussion on the Minnesota 20% Biodiesel Blend Mandate. Hear an industry update including policy decisions, equipment considerations and learnings from the field. 

Panelists:

  • Representative Paul Anderson, Minnesota House of Representatives
  • Mike Youngerberg, Minnesota Soybean Grower Association 
  • Ron Jessen, CHS Refined Fuels 

 

THURSDAY, AUGUST 9
8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

9:00 a.m.

Resources for Farm Families in Challenging Times

Panel: 

  • Joe Martin, Minnesota State Director, USDA Farm Service Agency
  • Ryan Roles, State Director, Minnesota Rural Finance Authority
  • Mary Nell Preisler, State Director, Minnesota Farmer-Lender Mediation Program
  • David Bau, University of Minnesota Farm Management Extension Educator
  • David Hesse, Farm Advocate, Minnesota Department of Agriculture
  • Megan Moynihan, Programs Administrator, Minnesota Department of Agriculture

Moderator: 

  • Kent Thiesse, Farm Management Analyst
10:00 a.m. Comments by Brian Quintenz, U.S. Commodities Futures Trading Commission
10:00 a.m. Minnesota State Patrol Vehicle Inspection - Nuss Truck Booth #830
10:30 a.m.

U.S. Senate Candidate Forum

Candidates:

  • U.S. Senator Amy Klobuchar (D) - Incumbent
  • Minnesota State Representative Jim Newberger (R)
  • Rae Hart Anderson (R)

Ag Media Panel:

  • Janelle Ateyo, Tri-State Neighbor
  • Dick Hagen, The LAND
  • Randi Kallas, Agri News
  • Peter Scharpe, MN Farm Guide
11:00 a.m. Pig Races
11:30 a.m. Food Preservation Tips, Techniques, and Benefits - Farm Bureau Financial Services Rural Livestyle Pavilion
12:00 p.m. Linder Farm Network Noon Show
1:00 p.m. Kids' Pedal Pull at the ALL NEW Farm Bureau Financial Services Rural Lifestyle Pavilion
1:15 p.m.

University of Minnesota Farm Family of the Year Recognition Program

Comments by Eric Kaler, University of Minnesota President

Sponsored by University of Minnesota and Farmfest
 

2:00 p.m. Kids' Yoga - Farm Bureau Financial Services Rural Lifestyle Pavilion
2:00 p.m. Minnesota State Patrol Vehicle Inspection - Nuss Truck Booth #830
2:00 p.m.

World Trade and Its Impact on U.S. Supply and Demand (Kent Beadle, Director of Risk Consulting Services, CHS Hedging) - CHS Booth #316

Learn information and insights on how global trade influences corn, soybean and livestock prices and hear strategies that growers might employ to mitigate risk.

2:30 p.m. Pig Races

butn-mobile-menu-close